Africa news

Coronavirus: 20 most affected countries in Africa so far

Coronavirus doesn’t spare any continent, from Asia to Europe, where it’s hitting Italy and Spain currently. Africa countries are not exceptional to the case because the continent has low health facilities to fight the deadly lung disease.

The confirmed corona cases in some African countries vary, and the new report evolves every day. The black continent lived in hope when, in its early hours, the new coronavirus cut across Asia and Europe. However, the pandemic virus has claimed more victims globally.

Read  2019: World population will grow to 7.67 billion, largest will be in Africa

For this purpose, we offer you the list of the 20 most-affected countries in Africa as of Tuesday, March 24, 2020.

S/NCountriesNo. of CasesQuarantined TreatedDeaths
1South Africa7097054
2Algeria2641806519
3Burkina Faso11410374
4Egypt4023028020
5Morocco17015965
6Tunisia11410914
7Ivory Coast73712
8Senegal99909
9Ghana686602
10Cameroon666321
11Mauritius48462
12Nigeria464321
13D.R. Congo45432
14Rwanda4040
15Kenya2525
16Togo20191
17Madagascar1919
18Uganda14140
19Ethiopia1212
20Tanzania12120

In Africa, there are 2, 460 total number of confirmed cases, while 2, 213, cases still under quarantine, and 181 patients treated, only 66 deaths recorded so far.

Read  African tribes that practice lip plate [Photos]
 Overview of coronavirus affected countries in Africa as of 25 March 2020
©BBC Africa – Overview of coronavirus affected countries in Africa as of 25 March 2020

Note that at these hours, this classification could be reversed for the proof that new records will be added today, victims were recorded in number in these countries and several others on the continent.

Tags

Nzegwu

Nzegwu I. from Nigeria, I am a content writer and freelancer. A graduate of Anambra State University, with a B.Eng. and other certs in different fields. I love group discussion, travelling and making friends. You can find my contents here. Feel free to mail me. Email: nzegwu@afrinik.com Call: +2349056016522
Back to top button
>
Close